CSE - English Grammar and Correct Usage Part 7

Sentence Completion
Each sentence below has blanks each blank indicating that word has been a mined. Beneath the sentence are five numbered sets of words.
Direction: Choose the set of words that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1. We should teach our children creative and critical thinking so that they can ______ with life in the 21st century.
a. cope
b. cope on
c. cope up
d. cope for

ans: a

2. Everybody must bring ______ own packed lunch.
a. their
b. there
c. his
d. your

ans: c

3. This is the ______ to compute grades in the K to 12 curriculum.
a. way in how
b. way on how
c. way how
d. way

ans: d

4. The meeting ended without any plans for ______ discussions.
a. farther longer
b. further more
c. farther
d. further

ans: d

5. She went ______ away from her family than she had gone before.
a. farther
b. farther more
c. further
d. further more

ans: a

6. ________ I quit drinking I became healthier.
a. Before
b. Because
c. Since
d. Cause

ans: b

7. Good referees and evaluators must be _______.
a. not interested
b. disinterested
c. uninterested
d. misinterested

ans: b

8. Let the company call in a ________ mediator to settle the dispute.
a. uninterested
b. not interested
c. disinterested
d. malinterested

ans: c

9. I'm _______ in books. I'm interested in movies.
a. misinterested
b. uninterested
c. disinterested
d. malinterested

ans: c

10. Did she _____ take the Civil Service Exams this year?
a. took
b. takes
c. take
d. taked

ans: c


11.  Except for you and I, everyone brought a present to the party

a.   Except for and I, everyone brought
b.   With exceptions of you and I, everyone brought
c.   Except for you and I, everyone had brought
d.   Except for you and me, everyone brought
e.   Except for you and me, everyone had brought

ans: d

12. The reason I came late to office today is because the car broke down.

a.   I came late to office today us because
b.   Why i came late to office today is because
c.   I was late to office today is because
d.   That I was late to office today is because
e.   I came late to office today is that

ans: d

13. When the war is over, no nation will either be isolated in war or peace.

a.   Either be isolated in war or peace
b.   Be either isolated in war or peace
c.   Be isolated in neither war nor peace
d.   Be isolated either in war or in peace
e.   Be isolated neither in war or peace

ans: d

14. The supermarket owner hadn’t hardly any of those kind of canned goods

a.   Hadn’t  hardly any of those kind
b.   Hadn’t hardly any of those kinds
c.   Had hardly any of those kind
d.   Hadn’t hardly any of those kinds
e.   Had scarcely any of those kinds

ans: d

15. Irregardless of the outcome of the competition, our schools will remain staunchly allies

a.   Irregardless of the outcome
b.   Regardless of how the outcome
c.   With regards to the outcome
d.   Regardless of the computer
e.   Disregarding the outcome



ans: d

16.  Using it wisely, leisure promotes health, efficiency and happiness

a.   If I would have known about
b.   If I could have known about
c.   If I would of known about
d.   Had I known about
e.   Because of usefulness

ans: b

17.  Neither the earthquake or the subsequent fire was able to destroy the spirit of the populace.

a.   Or the subsequent fire was
b.   Nor the subsequent fire were
c.   Or the subsequent fire were
d.   Nor the subsequent fire was
e.   Or the fire that occurred subsequently were

ans: d

18.  Of the two candidates for this government position, Jose Marie is the most qualified because of his experience in the field.

a.   Most qualified because of
b.   Most qualified due to
c.   More qualified due to
d.   More qualified because of
e.   Most qualified as a result

ans: d

19.  He has not violated the law, but also he has escaped punishment.

a.   Not only violated the law, but also he has escaped punishment
b.   Violated not only the law, but he has escaped punishment
c.   Violated not only the law, but he has escaped punishment also
d.   Not only violated the law, but also escaped punishment
e.   Not only violated the law, but has  escaped punishment

ans: d

20.She seldom ever wants to try and face the true facts.

a.   Seldom ever wants to try and face the true facts
b.   Seldom ever wants to try and face the facts
c.   Seldom ever wants to try to face the facts
d.   Seldom wants to try and face the facts
e.   Seldom wants to try to face the facts


Ans: e

To download this reviewer, just click here. Good luck and God bless!

Disqus Comments
'

Related Posts